Hemitriccus rufigularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus rufigularis
Species Authority: (Cabanis, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Buff-throated Tody-tyrant, Buff-throated Tody-Tyrant
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Schulenberg, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a moderately small and declining population. Consequently it is currently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemitriccus rufigularis occurs disjunctly in the east Andes of Ecuador (west Napo, Morona-Santiago, Sucumbíos [T. Schulenberg in litt. 2001] and Zamora-Chinchipe), Peru (San Martín and from Huánuco south to Puno) and west Bolivia (La Paz, extreme south-west Beni and west Santa Cruz) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is uncommon and very local.

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 60900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 11.3-11.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears to be restricted to vine tangles within humid foothill forest on isolated low massifs at 750-1,500 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Greenfield 2001; Schulenberg et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Peru, much of its habitat is relatively intact above 900 m, but there has been widespread destruction of foothill forests elsewhere in its range (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), where the effects of extensive agricultural conversion and logging have been amplified by road-building and human colonisation (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Designate and effectively protect areas of foothill forest within its range. Promote conservation of forests among local people. Study the species's ecology and determine its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey suitable habitat within its potential range. Attempt to quantify any declines in population.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus rufigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698945A38060460. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided