|Scientific Name:||Hemitriccus rufigularis|
|Species Authority:||(Cabanis, 1873)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species has a moderately small and declining population. Consequently it is currently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hemitriccus rufigularis occurs disjunctly in the east Andes of Ecuador (west Napo, Morona-Santiago, Sucumbíos [T. Schulenberg in litt. 2001] and Zamora-Chinchipe), Peru (San Martín and from Huánuco south to Puno) and west Bolivia (La Paz, extreme south-west Beni and west Santa Cruz) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It is uncommon and very local.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||60900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 11.3-11.6% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be restricted to vine tangles within humid foothill forest on isolated low massifs at 750-1,500 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994; Parker et al. 1996; Ridgely and Greenfield 2001; Schulenberg et al. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In Peru, much of its habitat is relatively intact above 900 m, but there has been widespread destruction of foothill forests elsewhere in its range (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), where the effects of extensive agricultural conversion and logging have been amplified by road-building and human colonisation (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Designate and effectively protect areas of foothill forest within its range. Promote conservation of forests among local people. Study the species's ecology and determine its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey suitable habitat within its potential range. Attempt to quantify any declines in population.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus rufigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698945A38060460. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|