Hemitriccus minimus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Hemitriccus minimus
Species Authority: (Zimmer, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Zimmer's Tody-tyrant, Dwarf Tody-Tyrant, Zimmer's Tody-Tyrant
Hemitriccus aenigma aenigma Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Hemitriccus aenigma aenigma Collar et al. (1994)
Idioptilon aenigma aenigma Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is uncommon with a very patchy distribution in the white-sand forests, terra firme and igapó of east Amazonian Brazil and north-east Bolivia up to 450 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996). Until recently, it was only known from eight specimens collected at four localities on the east bank of the rio Tapajós, west Pará, Brazil (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), but it has since been found at two localities in Brazil (near Alta Floresta, Mato Grosso and along the rio Negro, Amazonas), and in Bolivia, at Versalles, north Beni and three localities in Noel Kempff Mercado National Park, north-east Santa Cruz (Parker et al. 1991, D. Stotz in litt. 1991, Bates et al. 1992, J. Hornbuckle per R. Brace in litt. 1999, Killeen and Schulenberg 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 470
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is sensitive to human disturbance and is suffering from widespread deforestation in Pará, Amazonas and particularly Mato Grosso, which has increased markedly since the 1960s due to road building, ranching, smallholder agriculture, mining and hydroelectric development (Cleary 1991, Stotz et al. 1996). The principal threat has been the expansion of the agricultural frontier as a direct result of highway construction (Cleary 1991). However, as road building patterns have changed in the 1990s, the rate of forest clearance has fallen in some parts of its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemitriccus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698893A38667216. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided