Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Poecilotriccus albifacies 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Poecilotriccus albifacies
Species Authority: (Blake, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English White-cheeked Tody-flycatcher, White-cheeked Tody-Flycatcher, White-cheeked Tody-Tyrant
Synonym(s):
Todirostrum albifacies albifacies Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
Justification:
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
  • 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
  • 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is uncommon and very local in south Madre de Dios and adjacent north-east Cuzco, south-east Peru (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 8.6-9.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is strictly confined to dense bamboo thickets in tropical lowland evergreen forest, up to 1,050 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stotz et al. 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species region is subject to some selective logging and is being opened up for development, with oil/gas extraction and mining and associated road-building and human colonisation, including poorly planned and uncontrolled ecotourism, resulting in further degradation (Dinerstein et al. 1995, H. Lloyd in litt. 1999).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Poecilotriccus albifacies. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698844A38684562. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided