Calyptomena hosii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Eurylaimidae

Scientific Name: Calyptomena hosii
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Hose's Broadbill
Calyptomena hosei hosei Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is likely to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and degradation in the lower parts of its elevation range, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Calyptomena hosii is patchily distributed in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia and Kalimantan, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is apparently quite common in the Baram drainage, very common in Liang Kubung and recorded in upper Telen, but absent or rare on intervening mountains.

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 146000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1220
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common.

Trend Justification:  This species is sensitive to logging and is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss and degradation within the lower limits of its altitudinal range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the upper zone of mixed dipterocarp forest on hill slopes, and in lower montane forest. Most records are between 600 and 1,220 m, occasionally up to 1,680 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss in the Sundaic region has been rapid and widespread, and is likely to have affected the lower altitudinal range of this species. However, its presence in sloping montane forest suggests that it is not imminently threatened, although logging activities in these habitats are increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against logging and other threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Calyptomena hosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698754A38131924. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided