Calyptomena viridis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Eurylaimidae

Scientific Name: Calyptomena viridis
Species Authority: Raffles, 1822
Common Name(s):
English Asian Green Broadbill, Green Broadbill

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Although this species remains common in many parts of its large range, it is considered Near Threatened as it is highly sensitive to habitat loss and degradation, which are likely to have caused moderately rapid population declines throughout its range.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Calyptomena viridis occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and west Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan (including the Natuna Islands) and Sumatra (including offshore islands), Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is locally common to fairly common in suitable habitat.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Regionally extinct:
Brunei Darussalam; Singapore
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2910000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered fairly common to locally common.

Trend Justification:  Data on trends are lacking, but declines have inevitably occurred as this species is very sensitive to logging, and continued habitat loss throughout its range has been rapid and extensive. An on-going and moderately rapid population decline is therefore suspected overall.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs primarily in the understorey of primary evergreen and mixed dipterocarp forest in the lowlands, principally below 800 m, but occasionally to 1,700 m. It is also found in tall secondary forest and other secondary habitats if primary forest is adjacent. These habitats may only be used for foraging. Studies have revealed marked declines in density following logging activities (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Calyptomena viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698750A38130191. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided