Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurylaimus steerii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES EURYLAIMIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurylaimus steerii
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Broadbill, Wattled Broadbill
Taxonomic Notes: Eurylaimus steerii (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into E. steerii and E. samarensis following Lambert and Woodcock (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hutchinson, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Davidson, P., Lowen, J., Peet, N., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small, seriously fragmented population, and is declining rapidly as a result of lowland deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eurylaimus steerii is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known from Mindanao and neighbouring Dinagat, Siargao and Basilan (including the islets of Poneas and Malamaui) (Collar et al. 1999). Formerly widespread and fairly common, documented records since 1980 derive from just five sites, three on Mindanao (southern Zamboanga Peninsula, Mt Apo and Bislig) and one on each of Poneas and Siargao, indicating that it is now uncommon and local.

Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A preliminary population estimate of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals is used here, but this requires further documentation.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the lower and middle storeys of primary and adjacent or admixed secondary forest, generally well below 1,000 m, but occasionally up to 1,200 m. There are occasional records from mangroves and even scrub forest on dry, rocky substrates.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its entire range has suffered extensive lowland deforestation. In 1988, forest cover had been reduced to an estimated 29% on Mindanao, most of it above 1,000 m. Most remaining lowland forest is now leased to logging concessions or mining applications. Dinagat has been virtually totally deforested owing to illegal logging and chromite surface-mining and little forest remains on Siargao, Basilan or Malamaui. Much of the forest at the key site of Bislig was cleared under concession by 2005 when deforestation  under concession ceased, although forest loss there has since accelerated owing to illegal settlers and illicit logging (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2012). Forest fires, associated with insurgency, are a problem on the Zamboanga Peninsula.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are recent records from three protected areas: Mt Apo Natural Park, Pasonanca Natural Park and Siargao Island Protected Landscape. In addition, there are pre-1980 records from Mt Hilong-hilong Watershed Reserve, the Basilan Natural Biotic Area and Mt Matutum Forest Reserve, which is proposed for national park status.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Identify and survey remaining lowland forest tracts, particularly on Siargao and around Mts Hilong-hilong, Sugarloaf, Matutum and Mayo (on Mindanao) to establish its current distribution and status. Investigate its reported use of mangroves and research its ecological requirements. Propose sites supporting key populations for protection, where appropriate. Ensure that proposed protected areas are gazetted and adequately protected.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Eurylaimus steerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided