Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythropitta dohertyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pittidae

Scientific Name: Erythropitta dohertyi (Rothschild, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Sula Pitta
Synonym(s):
Pitta dohertyi Rothschild, 1898
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has a small range, in which habitat is being destroyed and degraded, although its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Given its range size, the species is likely to have a small to moderately small population, which is inferred to be undergoing a continued, but unquantified, decline. For these reasons the species is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are required in order to clarify its status and ecological requirements.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pitta dohertyi is endemic to the Banggai and Sula Islands (Peleng, Banggai, Taliabu and Mangole), Indonesia, where it is local and generally uncommon (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:26300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this taxon has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon and local.

Trend Justification:  Declines are likely to be occurring as a result of habitat loss throughout the species's range, although these may not be severe as the species may persist in logged and secondary habitats, thus a slow to moderate population decline is suspected overall.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in lowland evergreen forest, apparently not ascending above 200 m. There are also records from degraded selectively-logged forest.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The clearance, disturbance and degradation of lowland forests is increasing in this species's small range, and its population is therefore likely to be declining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Erythropitta dohertyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22698656A93695647. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided