|Scientific Name:||Erythropitta dohertyi (Rothschild, 1898)|
Pitta dohertyi Rothschild, 1898
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has a small range, in which habitat is being destroyed and degraded, although its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Given its range size, the species is likely to have a small to moderately small population, which is inferred to be undergoing a continued, but unquantified, decline. For these reasons the species is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are required in order to clarify its status and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pitta dohertyi is endemic to the Banggai and Sula Islands (Peleng, Banggai, Taliabu and Mangole), Indonesia, where it is local and generally uncommon (BirdLife International 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this taxon has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon and local.|
Trend Justification: Declines are likely to be occurring as a result of habitat loss throughout the species's range, although these may not be severe as the species may persist in logged and secondary habitats, thus a slow to moderate population decline is suspected overall.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in lowland evergreen forest, apparently not ascending above 200 m. There are also records from degraded selectively-logged forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The clearance, disturbance and degradation of lowland forests is increasing in this species's small range, and its population is therefore likely to be declining.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Erythropitta dohertyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22698656A93695647.Downloaded on 28 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|