Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Procellariidae

Scientific Name: Ardenna carneipes
Species Authority: (Gould, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Flesh-footed Shearwater
French Puffin à pieds pâles
Ardenna carneipes carneipes Christidis and Boles (2008)
Puffinus carneipes Gould, 1844
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Ardenna carneipes (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Puffinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J. & Newton, P.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species breeds on St Paul Island (French Southern Territories), Lord Howe Island (Australia), south-west mainland Australia, south Australia (at a single isolated colony), and North Island (New Zealand). In the non-breeding season it ranges north through the western Pacific Ocean to the Aleutian Islands (USA) with small numbers off North America, north through the Indian Ocean and west to the southern tip of Africa (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Countries occurrence:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Canada; French Southern Territories; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Zealand; Oman; South Africa; Sri Lanka; United States; Yemen
Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Madagascar; Seychelles; United Arab Emirates
Present - origin uncertain:
Chile; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Mauritius; Nauru; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Réunion; Russian Federation; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 111000000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number > c.650,000 individuals. The Lord Howe island population has been estimated at c.20,000-40,000 breeding pairs, although anecdotal reports suggest that this population has declined in recent years. National population sizes have been estimated at c.25,000-50,000 breeding pairs in New Zealand (del Hoyo et al 1992) and < c.1,000 individuals on migration in Korea (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  There is no evidence of current declines in this species (Brooke 2004).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Flesh-footed shearwater is a marine species mainly found offshore over continental shelves. Its recorded diet includes fish and squid, mostly caught by pursuit-plunging. Its breeding season begins in September or October, with colonies forming on vegetated hills or slopes facing the sea (del Hoyo et al 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 18.3
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent information from eastern Australia suggests that bycatch from the expanding tuna fishing industry may be significant, with 5,000-6,000 individuals being killed annually (B. Baker in litt. 2002). Fishing effort in western Australia has increased in recent years, with unknown effects on this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ardenna carneipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698188A40205981. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided