Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ardenna pacifica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PROCELLARIIFORMES PROCELLARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ardenna pacifica
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Wedge-tailed Shearwater
French Puffin du Pacifique
Synonym(s):
Ardenna pacifica pacifica Christidis and Boles (2008)
Puffinus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)
Taxonomic Notes: Ardenna pacifica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Puffinus as P. pacificus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J. & Newton, P.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Wedge-tailed Shearwater ranges across from throughout the tropical Pacific and Indian Ocean roughly between latitudes 35°N and 35°S, breeding on a large number of oceanic islands and on the east and west coasts of Australia (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Ecuador; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Yemen
Vagrant:
Christmas Island; Costa Rica; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; New Zealand; Panama
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Chile; Comoros; Cook Islands; El Salvador; French Southern Territories; Mayotte; Nauru; Niue; Pakistan; Peru; Pitcairn; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tuvalu; Wallis and Futuna
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number > c.5,200,000 individuals, while national population sizes have been estimated at c.50-10,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This marine species can nearly always be found over pelagic waters except when at colonies. It feeds mostly on fish, with some cephaolopods, crustaceans and insects. It catches prey mainly on the wing by dipping but also by surface-seizing or pursuit-plunging. It will congregate with other seabirds and dolphins when around schooling fish, and will often attend trawlers and smaller fishing boats. Its breeding season is very variable nesting in burrows in colonies on offshore islands or atolls (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ardenna pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided