||Puffin du Pacifique
Ardenna pacifica pacifica Christidis and Boles (2008)
Puffinus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Ardenna pacifica (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Puffinus as P. pacificus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J. & Newton, P.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
|Range Description:||The Wedge-tailed Shearwater ranges across from throughout the tropical Pacific and Indian Ocean roughly between latitudes 35°N and 35°S, breeding on a large number of oceanic islands and on the east and west coasts of Australia (del Hoyo et al. 1992).|
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Ecuador; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Yemen
Christmas Island; Costa Rica; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; New Zealand; Panama
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Chile; Comoros; Cook Islands; El Salvador; French Southern Territories; Mayotte; Nauru; Niue; Pakistan; Peru; Pitcairn; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tuvalu; Wallis and Futuna
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||115000000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number > c.5,200,000 individuals, while national population sizes have been estimated at c.50-10,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to unsustainable levels of exploitation, persecution, predation by invasive species and the over-exploitation of tuna fisheries (Brooke 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|