Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Procellariidae

Scientific Name: Bulweria bulwerii
Species Authority: (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bulwer's Petrel
French Pétrel de Bulwer
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Newton, P., Calvert, R.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bulwer's Petrel is pantropical, being found in all three oceans outside the breeding season. Breeding sites include the eastern Atlantic from the Azores, Portugal to Cape Verde, and the Pacific from eastern China and the Bonin Islands (Japan), east to the Hawaiian Islands (USA), and the Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia) (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Countries occurrence:
Cape Verde; China; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritania; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Morocco; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Senegal; Spain (Canary Is.); Taiwan, Province of China; Timor-Leste; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands
Australia; Barbados; France; India; Ireland; Italy; Maldives; Netherlands; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Trinidad and Tobago
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Côte d'Ivoire; Dominica; Ecuador; Fiji; French Southern Territories; Gambia; Guadeloupe; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Liberia; Madagascar; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico; Nauru; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Saint Lucia; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Suriname; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 108000000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number c.500,000-1,000,000 individuals, while national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in China; < c.100 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Japan (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
For further information about this species, see 22698132_bulweria_bulwerii.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is marine and higly pelagic, usually being found far from land except during the breeding season. Its diet comprises mainly of fish and squid, with minor proportions of crustaceans and sea-striders, feeding largely at night by surface-seizing. The breeding season begins in April or May, with individuals forming colonies in a wide variety of habitats on offshore islands. Nests can be burrows, crevices, cracks or caves, under debris or vegetation cover (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 23.9
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Bulweria bulwerii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22698132A40225232. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided