Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachyptila crassirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PROCELLARIIFORMES PROCELLARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pachyptila crassirostris
Species Authority: (Mathews, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Fulmar Prion
French Prion à bec épais

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Newton, P., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Fulmar Prion is pelagic and stays over the southern oceans close to colonies. When breeding they will come ashore, and nest on Heard Island (Australia) in the south Indian Ocean, as well as the Auckland Islands, Chatham Islands, Bounty Island and Snares Island off the coast of New Zealand1.

Countries:
Native:
Heard Island and McDonald Islands; New Zealand
Vagrant:
Antarctica; Australia
Present - origin uncertain:
French Southern Territories
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated the global breeding population to number 50,000-100,000 pairs, equating to 150,000-300,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This marine species occurs in both pelagic and inshore waters. Its diet comprises mostly of crustaceans but fish, squid and molluscs are also taken. Breeding occurs in colonies starting in October, nesting on coastal cliffs and boulder slopes in rock crevices and cracks (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Pachyptila crassirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided