|Scientific Name:||Pterodroma hasitata|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||40 cm. Medium-sized, long-winged gadfly petrel. Brownish-black cap extending to eye, nape and towards upper breast where forms partial collar. White hindneck. Brownish-grey mantle and upperwing. White rump and uppertail-coverts. Dark brown tail. Entirely white underparts. White underwing with narrow black trailing edge, black tip, broad black edge between primaries and carpal joint. Band extends weakly towards centre of wing from joint. Black bill. Pink legs, and feet pink proximally, black distally. Similar spp. Bermuda Petrel P. cahow is smaller and usually lacks white hindneck and rump, but separation may sometimes be impossible. Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis is larger, darker and less contrasting above, lacks black edge to underwing and has slower wingbeats and less erratic flight.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Wheeler , J., Brown, A., Demarest, D., Feldmann, P., Fernandez, E., Gerwin, J., Goetz, J., Lee, D., Levesque, A., Rupp, E., Simons, T., Villard, P. & Wallace, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Wheeler , J., Anderson, O., Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Clay, R., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Moreno, R., Sullivan, B. & Wege, D.|
This species is classified as Endangered because it has a very small, fragmented and declining breeding range and population. It has already been extirpated from some sites, and declines are likely to continue as a result of habitat loss and degradation, hunting and invasive predators.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Pterodroma hasitata is confirmed as breeding in Hispaniola (comprising the nations of Haiti and the Dominican Republic). The population there is estimated as no more than 1 000 breeding pairs, perhaps as few as 500, and a total population of 2 000–4 000 birds. The highest density of nests and most of the population occurs on La Visite ridge in the western extent of the Massif de la Selle, Haiti. Smaller populations occur eastward along the Massif de la Selle and across the border in the Sierra de Bahoruco of the Dominican Republic, as well as around Pic Macaya in Massif de la Hotte in western Haiti. Radar surveys and aural observations indicate that small populations occur in other areas to the north and east in the Dominican Republic but nests have yet to be located (E. Rupp, in litt.) Taking into account each of these known and suspected breeding sites, all of which are quite small, an area of occurrence estimate of 20 km2 is reasonable (E. Rupp, in litt.).
Radar surveys conducted in Dominica in January 2015 strongly suggest that Black-capped Petrels persist there; hundreds of petrel-like targets were recorded over 17 separate coastal and inland flight corridors, and eight individual Black-capped Petrels were observed over 5 locations (Brown 2015). These data, when coupled with recent observations of downed Black-capped Petrels on the island, suggests that there are still petrels breeding on the island, although the last confirmed nesting date was 1862.
Black-capped Petrels previously nested on Guadeloupe and Martinique, but have not been documented there since before 1900. However, hope persists for rediscovery on Guadeloupe (A. Chabrolle in litt.) based on offshore observations and the presence of inaccessible island peaks. Likewise, hope persists for Cuba. Though there is no documentation of Black-capped Petrels nesting in Cuba in the past or currently, there have been observations of birds flying inland at dusk from a known foraging area.
Black-capped Petrels are highly pelagic and undertake long-distance foraging trips. A compendium of about 5,000 at-sea observations indicates that waters in or adjacent to the Florida Current and the Gulf Stream between north Florida and southern Virginia provide a distinct and relatively confined foraging range of Black-capped Petrels, with concentrations observed there throughout the year. In the Caribbean Sea, Black-capped Petrels can occur within the inter-island regions, straits and offshore zones of both the Greater and Lesser Antilles but still primarily east of 80°W. The first satellite tracking of this species (three individuals) suggest a similar but more spatially expansive range, including regular occurrence in the Caribbean Sea between Hispaniola and South America and regular occurrence east of primary foraging area indicated by the at-sea observations (Jodice et al. 2015).
Native:Costa Rica; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Panama; United States
Vagrant:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Curaçao; Nicaragua; Puerto Rico; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:Cuba; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Simons et al. 2013 |
Trend Justification: The population undoubtedly declined through the 19th and 20th centuries during which time breeding populations on Guadeloupe, Dominica and Martinique may have been entirely extirpated. This decline is thought to have continued during recent years but requires confirmation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Field investigations on Hispaniola suggest that Black-capped Petrels are laying eggs in mid- to late January, chicks are hatching in mid- to late March and fledglings are departing the colony sites in mid-June to early July (Simons et al. 2013). All nests located to date are at high elevations (> 1500 m) and while most are in inaccessible areas (steep slopes, heavily forested) some are not (E. Rupp, in litt.) Nesting success from monitoring over 4 years was 70-77% (N=47 nests) with abandonment and predation causing most failures (E. Rupp, in litt.)
Nesting birds commute long distances from breeding to foraging sites, typically feeding in flocks. It is primarily nocturnal and crepuscular, feeding on squid, fish, crustaceans, and Sargassum. In its primary foraging range, the Black-capped Petrel is most influenced by the position of the Gulf Stream, a dynamic current system, and not sea surface temperature or depth. (Simons et al. 2013).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||16|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||Overharvesting, habitat destruction and introduced predators are considered causes of the species’ historic decline (Simons et al. 2013). The most significant current threat on Haiti is loss of habitat from encroachment of humans for agriculture and forest product collection. Habitat loss from fire, and fatal attraction to lights (flames, cities, communication towers) are threats for all populations in Hispaniola. Collection by humans and predation do account for some mortality, but burrow monitoring by camera trap and nest success rates indicate that these are not significant drivers of population decline. (E. Rupp in litt). Threats in Dominica are unknown. Threats at sea are not well-known, but there are concerns about mercury loads and offshore energy development in the key foraging area of Black-capped Petrels off the coast of North Carolina (Simons et al. 2013).|
Conservation Actions Underway
An International Black-capped Petrel Conservation Group has formed and facilitates communication and coordination among researchers and conservationists concerned about the species. Partners have greatly advanced understanding of occurrence, abundance, threats, and breeding ecology and continue to undertake research as they embark on conservation strategies to reduce threats. Community engagement to improve socioeconomic conditions and reduce unsustainable agriculture is underway adjacent to nesting sites on the Haitian-Dominican Republic border (IBCPCG 2016).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Develop and undertake conservation strategies to halt encroachment in Haiti and improve park management (e.g. fire control) in Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Continue surveys to determine distribution on Hispaniola, Dominica and at-sea and to determine presence on Cuba, Jamaica and Guadeloupe. Research key threats in order to reduce and/or mitigate them, and monitor population status throughout range. (Goetz et al. 2012).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pterodroma hasitata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22698092A93660424.Downloaded on 21 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|