Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pterodroma inexpectata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Procellariidae

Scientific Name: Pterodroma inexpectata
Species Authority: (Forster, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Petrel
Spanish Petrel Moteado
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Moreno, R., Morgan, K., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This poorly known seabird breeds on only a few moderately small islands; on a number of these there are introduced predators and the population is therefore thought to be declining. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pterodroma inexpectata is endemic to New Zealand. It breeds on islands off Fiordland, the Solander Islands, Foveaux Strait islands, islands around Stewart Island (including Titi islands, Codfish, Big South Cape Islands, and islets in Port Pegasus) and the Snares Islands (Marchant and Higgins 1990, Heather and Robertson 1997). It once bred throughout the North and South Islands, and possibly the Chatham, Bounty, Antipodes and Auckland Islands (Marchant and Higgins 1990, Heather and Robertson 1997). There are c.10,000+ pairs on each of Big South Cape and Main Islands (Heather and Robertson 1997), and the Codfish population was estimated at 300,000-400,000 pairs in 1996 (Taylor 2000). It migrates to the north Pacific as far as the northern Gulf of Alaska and the southern half of the Bering Sea and in summer can range as far south as the pack ice (Ainley and Manolis 1979, Marchant and Higgins 1990, Heather and Robertson 1997, Ogi et al. 1999.). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antarctica; Australia; Canada; Fiji; Marshall Islands; New Zealand; United States
Vagrant:
Ecuador; Japan; Russian Federation
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Chile; Cook Islands; French Polynesia; Kiribati; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:175000000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Brooke (2004)



Trend Justification:  There are no data, the species is thought to be declining due to the depredations of introduced predators on the breeding grounds.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It breeds in burrows on remote offshore islands and otherwise ranges widely at sea.

Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):15.6
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Weka Gallirallus australis have been introduced to several colonies, and have caused significant losses on Codfish Island (Taylor 2000). Black rat Rattus rattus is present on Big South Cape Island, and may have a severe impact on breeding success. Some populations are on islands that are regularly harvested for Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus chicks, and the impact of trampling of burrows and incidental take is not known (Heather and Robertson 1997, Taylor 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor suitable colonies to assess population trends. Complete pest plan to prevent and enable rapid responses to new species introductions. Eradicate Weka G. australis from Big Solander Island, and Weka and Black rat R. rattus from Big South Cape Island, on agreement with owners. 


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pterodroma inexpectata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22697963A93649575. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided