Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Procellariidae

Scientific Name: Aphrodroma brevirostris
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Kerguelen Petrel
French Pétrel de Kerguelen
Aphrodroma brevirostris SACC (2005)
Lugensa brevirostris (Lesson, 1831)
Pterodroma brevirostris BirdLife International (2004)
Pterodroma brevirostris Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993)
Pterodroma brevirostris Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Pterodroma brevirostris Lesson, 1831
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Aphrodroma brevirostris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Lugensa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R. & Ekstrom, J.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Kerguelen Petrel colonies are present on Gough Island (St Helena to UK) in the Atlantic Ocean, and Marion Island and Prince Edward Island (South Africa), and Crozet Islands and Kerguelen Island (French Southern Territories) in the Indian Ocean. Outside the breeding season its range is circumpolar, frequenting the subantarctic and Antarctic waters south to the ice pack all year round (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Southern Territories; New Zealand; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Brazil; Uruguay
Present - origin uncertain:
Bouvet Island; Heard Island and McDonald Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 60100000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Brooke (2004) estimated that the global population numbers around 1,000,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is marine and highly pelagic, being found in cold waters. It feeds mostly on squid, but also krill and fish. Squid are captured by surface-seizing at night, but dipping is also seen. Its breeding season starts in August, forming loose colonies near the sea on marshy ground, and also higher up on volcanic ridges up to 450 m. It nests in deep burrows dug in soft, wet soil (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 17.7
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Aphrodroma brevirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22697888A40200196. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided