Fregata ariel 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Suliformes Fregatidae

Scientific Name: Fregata ariel
Species Authority: (Gray, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Frigatebird
French Frégate ariel
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Major breeding populations of the Lesser Frigatebird are found in tropical waters of the Indian and Pacific Ocean (excluding the east Pacific), as well as one population in the South Atlantic (Trinidade and Martim Vaz, Brazil). Outside the breeding season it is sedentary, with immature and non-breeding individuals dispering throughout tropical seas, especially of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Countries occurrence:
Australia; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
Djibouti; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Mozambique; New Zealand; Oman; Somalia
Present - origin uncertain:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 95100000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Lesser Frigatebird breeds on small, remote tropical and sub-tropical islands, in mangroves or bushes, and even on bare ground. It feeds mainly on fish (especially flying-fish) and squid, but also on seabird eggs and chicks, carrion and fish scraps (del Hoyo et al. 1992). Kleptoparasitic behaviour is observed in this species; however it is unlikely to be a major chick-provisioning resource (Congdon and Preker 2004).

Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 15.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Fregata ariel. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22697738A40277668. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided