|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Major breeding populations of the Lesser Frigatebird are found in tropical waters of the Indian and Pacific Ocean (excluding the east Pacific), as well as one population in the South Atlantic (Trinidade and Martim Vaz, Brazil). Outside the breeding season it is sedentary, with immature and non-breeding individuals dispering throughout tropical seas, especially of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (del Hoyo et al. 1992). |
Australia; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
Djibouti; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Mozambique; New Zealand; Oman; Somalia
Present - origin uncertain:
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||167000000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|