|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Major breeding populations of the Greater Frigatebird are found in tropical waters of the Pacific and Indian Ocean, as well as one population in the South Atlantic (Trinidade and Martim Vaz, Brazil). It is predominately sedentary, with immature and non-breeding individuals dispersing throughout the tropical seas with the exception of the east and central Atlantic. |
American Samoa (American Samoa); Aruba; Australia; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Mauritius; New Zealand; Oman; Panama; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:
Cambodia; Cook Islands; El Salvador; French Southern Territories; Guatemala; Kiribati; Nicaragua; Niue; Papua New Guinea; Pitcairn; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Samoa; Singapore; Tokelau; Tuvalu; Viet Nam
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||24800|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|