Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoenicoparrus jamesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PHOENICOPTERIFORMES PHOENICOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Phoenicoparrus jamesi
Species Authority: Sclater, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Puna Flamingo, James's Flamingo
Spanish Flamenco Andino Chico, Flamenco de James, Parina Chica
Synonym(s):
Phoenicopterus jamesi jamesi Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Phoenicopterus jamesi jamesi Collar et al. (1994)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Arengo, F. & Rocha, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Pilgrim, J., Stuart, T., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid population decline over the next three generations owing primarily to habitat loss and degradation.

History:
2012 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phoenicoparrus jamesi occurs on the high Andean plateaus of Peru, Chile, Bolivia and Argentina, with small numbers occurring around the lowland Laguna Mar Chiquita, Argentina (Cobos et al. 1999). Key sites include Laguna Grande and Lagunas de Vilama in Argentina, Laguna Colorada in Bolivia, and Salar de Surire in Chile; in 2010 these four wetlands held 50% of the total population (Marconi et al. 2011). In particular Laguna Colorada, within Eduardo Avaroa National Reserve, has held up to 41,000 birds (with over 25,000 in the reserve in 2010), and has been a key site for recruitment (Rocha 1994, Flamingo CAP Questionnaire 1998, Caziani et al. 2007, Marconi et al. 2011). The population probably declined rapidly during the 20th century (Flamingo CAP Questionnaire 1998), but has started to increase (O. Rocha in litt. 2000), presumably owing to the success of conservation programmes, and a coordinated census in 2005 estimated the population to be 100,000 birds (unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups to Wetlands International 2006). A total of 106,000 individuals counted in a coordinated census of similar coverage in 2010 suggests that the population may have stabilised (Marconi et al. 2011); however, breeding success varies greatly from year to year, with threats mostly impacting on productivity.

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 106,000 individuals based on coordinated census in 2010 (Marconi et al. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mainly on saline lakes in the high Andean plateaus, where it feeds mainly on diatoms, but it is also a partial elevational migrant which moves to lower altitude lakes in the non-breeding season.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Levels of diatoms may be affected by climate change to the detriment of flamingo food resources. Egg-collecting and hunting were intensive during the 20th century (Johnson 1965, Hurlbert 1981), but have been controlled in protected areas. Mining activity and the associated demand for water, as well as tourism are further threats to some wetlands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The key protected area is Eduardo Avaroa National Faunal Reserve, Bolivia (O. Rocha in litt. 2000). International and national conservation programmes have been organised in all four countries (Flamingo CAP Questionnaire 1998) (O. Rocha in litt. 2000), and will hopefully continue to encourage population growth. CITES Appendix II. CMS Appendix I and II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue simultaneous surveys during breeding season to monitor population. Increase network of protected areas to include vital sites in Argentina (Caziani et al. 2007). Investigate feasibility of creating a trinational reserve integrating management of sites in Argentina, Bolivia and Chile to protect key breeding colonies and congregation sites (Caziani et al. 2007).


Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Phoenicoparrus jamesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided