|Scientific Name:||Ixobrychus flavicollis (Latham, 1790)|
Dupetor flavicollis flavicollis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Christmas Island; Guam; Korea, Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.63,000-320,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while the population in China has been estimated at c.100-100,000 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The overall population trend is decreasing, although some populations have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Ixobrychus flavicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22697334A93608997.Downloaded on 24 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|