Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ixobrychus novaezelandiae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Ardeidae

Scientific Name: Ixobrychus novaezelandiae
Species Authority: (Potts, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English New Zealand Little Bittern, New Zealand Little Bittern, New Zealand Bittern
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Payne (1979) suggested that it belonged to the same subspecies as (and therefore should have nomenclatural priority over) the Australian race of Little Bittern I. minutus dubius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species was known from New Zealand's South Island, but became Extinct for unknown reasons some time in the 1890s.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ixobrychus novaezelandiae was endemic to New Zealand. It became extinct before 1900, for unknown reasons, on the South Island, while on the North Island it is only known from bones (Holdaway 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is likely to have inhabited freshwater wetlands.

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Reasons for its extinction are not known, but introduced predators and hunting are responsible for the demise of most of the New Zealand's endemic species.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Ixobrychus novaezelandiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22697307A62501450. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided