Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalacrocorax punctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PELECANIFORMES PHALACROCORACIDAE

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax punctatus
Species Authority: Sparrman, 1786
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Shag
Synonym(s):
Stictocarbo punctatus punctatus Turbott (1990)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Spotted Shag breeds solely on the coastline of New Zealand including offshore islands (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This marine species forages in fairly deep offshore waters up to 16 km from the coast, but also in bays, inlets and estuaries. It feeds on fish, crusaceans and other invertebrates which it catches by pursuit-diving. It can form flocks numbering thousands of birds. It breeds in colonies of variable size, breeding on rocky coasts and inshore islands. It nests on cliffs, occupying ledges or cracks (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Phalacrocorax punctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided