||Phalacrocorax ranfurlyi Ogilvie-Grant, 1901
||Bounty Shag, Bounty Island Shag
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi ssp. ranfurlyi (Ogilvie-Grant, 1901) — Turbott (1990)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||71 cm. Large, black-and-white cormorant. Black head, hind neck, lower back, rump, uppertail-coverts, all with metallic blue sheen. White underparts. Pink feet. White patches on wings appear as bar when folded. Caruncles absent. Voice Male makes call during displays only.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Booth, A., Hiscock, J., Kennedy, M., Moore, P., Roberts, A., Taylor, G.A., Tennyson, A. & Weeber, B.
||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Moreno, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
This species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a very small population and breeding range, rendering it susceptible to stochastic events and human impacts. If population fluctuations are shown to be extreme, or if there is any population decline, it may warrant uplisting to Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2010 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2005 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Phalacrocorax ranfurlyi is restricted to the Bounty Islands, New Zealand. In 1978, 569 pairs were observed on 11 islands (Robertson and van Tets 1982). In 1997, a repeat census was attempted, but proved very difficult because it was not possible to land on the islands. However, colonies were noted on 13 islands, and 120 nests and 368 birds were counted (A. M. Booth in litt 1998). The islands were surveyed again from land in 2005, when 618 individuals were counted (R. Hitchmough in litt. 2005). In 2011, 393 nests were reported (Amey 2012). However, all of these counts covered only parts of the Island group. Although it is not known whether differences in the estimates are due to differing survey methods, differences in peak breeding times between years or a true change in numbers, a comparison with other species surveyed at the same time suggests that they show genuine trends (Taylor 2000, R. Hitchmough in litt. 2005). Surveys in 2011 suggest that the overall population has remained stable since 2005 (J. Hiscock in litt. 2012). In February 2013, the first bird count including an entire circumnavigation of the Bounty Islands group was carried out. The mean count of Bounty Island shags on land was 1,386.5 ± 75.5 birds (SD, range 1311-1462) and 150 birds were also seen swimming or flying in the area. Previous counts of individual birds (not nest counts) were undertaken in November and recorded 366 birds in 1997, 428 birds in 1998, 633 birds in 2004 and 304 birds in 2008 (Robertson and van Tets 1982; De Roy and Amey 2004; Clark et al. 1998; Russ and Terauds 2008). The population is likely to fluctuate markedly as a result of the effects of weather conditions on feeding (A. J. D. Tennyson in litt. 1994). The species's foraging range is assumed to be up to 24 km offshore (cf. New Zealand King Shag P. carunculatus).|
|♦ Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1||♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2100|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|