|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2013 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||The Red-tailed Tropicbird nests in the southern Indian Ocean, and just north of the Tropic of Cancer and south of the Tropic of Capricorn in the Pacific Ocean. It breeds on islands, but can also be found on the south-west coast of Australia1.
Australia; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Canada; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Wallis and Futuna
Brazil; Fiji; Kenya; Peru; Thailand
Present - origin uncertain:
American Samoa; Cook Islands; French Southern Territories; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Nauru; Niue; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tuvalu; Vanuatu
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||95100000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|