|Scientific Name:||Falco eleonorae|
|Species Authority:||Géné, 1839|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Burfield, I., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N. & Ashpole, J|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and past declines are not believed to have been be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over 10 years or three generations). The population size is moderately small to large, and it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in 10 years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Algeria; Bulgaria; Comoros; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Eritrea; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Kenya; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Malta; Mayotte; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Serbia (Serbia); Somalia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey
Vagrant:Côte d'Ivoire; Denmark; Djibouti; French Southern Territories; Hungary; Jordan; Libya; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mozambique; Poland; Réunion; Rwanda; Seychelles; South Africa; Sweden; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Yemen
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||140000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe (which covers >95% of the breeding range), the population is estimated at 14,300-14,500 pairs, which equates to 28,700-29,100 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). The North African population is estimated at approximately 250 pairs or 500 mature individuals (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Therefore the overall population is estimated at 29,200-29,600 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: In Europe, which holds a large proportion of the global population, the population size is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Behaviour The species is fully migratory, leaving its Mediterranean breeding grounds in October and November to winter in Madagascar, East Africa and the Mascarene Islands. The return journey begins in late April and May (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Birds are known to fly as high as 1,000 m during the breeding season (Snow and Perrins 1998). They are generally gregarious (though sometimes solitary), tending to move in small and loose flocks, and on migration often associating with other species flying at high altitudes, including F. subbuteo (Snow and Perrins 1998, Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). They hunt mainly at twilight (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Habitat Birds usually breed and stop over on small islands and islets, wintering mainly in open woodland on Madagascar (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Diet It feeds on large flying insects and small birds (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Breeding site Birds nest in the holes and ledges of sea cliffs, or on the ground (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Management information The species appears to require very peaceful or uninhabited islands on which to breed, with direct exploitation and development both shown to be negative consequences of close proximity to people; effective protection has led to strong recoveries where implemented (del Hoyo et al. 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.4|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
The species has historically suffered from exploitation and persecution brought about by local people, including collecting chicks for food (Global Raptor Information Network 2015). Human disturbance associated with tourism development has also been shown to negatively influence birds’ breeding success (Martínez et al. 2002, Orta and Kirwan 2014). Predation by rats is also possibly important on some breeding islands (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Accidental pesticide poisoning was thought to be responsible for a decline in the breeding population on Crete (Ristow and Xirouchakis 2000 and Ristow 2001 in Global Raptor Information Network 2015). The species is vulnerable to the effects of potential wind energy development (Strix 2012).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Falco eleonorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22696442A80385285. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|