Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Hieraaetus wahlbergi
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Wahlberg's Eagle
French Aigle de Wahlberg
Aquila wahlbergi Sundevall, 1851
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hieraaetus wahlbergi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Aquila.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Harding, M.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 12600000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Behaviour This is an Afrotropical species (18°N to 30°S), distributed throughout much of sub-Saharan Africa except the Horn of Africa and southernmost Africa. It is a long distance migrant, moving south in July - September and north in February - March. It is reasonably common where it occurs and is locally abundant whilst on migration, arriving in large numbers in relation to seasonal food abundance. The Uganda passage area may observe over 1000 individuals on migration in March and in July-August (Ferguson- Lees and Christie, 2001). Habitat It can be found in woodlands from sea level to 2800m, including wooded savannas, riparian woodland and cultivated areas, ideally where there is a mosaic of open and wooded areas and medium levels of rainfall (Ferguson- Lees and Christie, 2001). Diet The species has a wide prey base, predating mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and insects (Ferguson- Lees and Christie, 2001). Breeding Site Nests are up to 80cm in diameter and built from sticks in the upper fork of a tall tree. Breeding in most of its range is during September to February, although in West Africa it is during the June to November period (Ferguson- Lees and Christie, 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 17.5
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas the species may be affected by accidental poisoning, human disturbance or woodland clearance, but there is no evidence to suggest this is affecting the population (Ferguson- Lees and Christie, 2001; del Hoyo et al., 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Hieraaetus wahlbergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22696072A40848850. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided