Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morphnus guianensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Morphnus guianensis (Daudin, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Eagle, Guianan Crested Eagle
Spanish Aguila Crestada, Aguila Monera, Arpía Menor
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Muñiz López, R. & Phillips, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A., Temple, H., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is rare throughout its vast range, and is thought to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. For this reason it is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Morphnus guianensis is sparsely distributed throughout its extensive range from extreme southern Mexico, through GuatemalaBelize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil, and east Andean Ecuador, Peru, Paraguay and Bolivia to north Argentina (Bierregaard 1994, Guyra Paraguay 2004, Grosselet and Gutierres-Carbonell 2007, Gomes and Sanaiotti 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15600000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been estimated, but it has been described as sparsely distributed in the south of its range (Bierregaard and Kirwan 2017), and the population density of Tikal National Park in Guatemala has been estimated at 2-4 individuals per 100 km2 (Whitacre et al. 2012).

Trend Justification:  Deforestation rates presented by Tracewski et al. (2016) suggest that the species has lost c.16.5% of suitable habitat over the past 3 generations (54 years). However, the species is suspected to lose 29.8-47% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011), though the rate of loss outside Amazonia is likely to be lower (A. Lees in litt. 2011), and so the species is therefore suspected to undergo an ongoing and future decline of 25-29% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland tropical and subtropical forest, including gallery forest in the south of its range, typically below 600 m but locally up to 1,200 m (Bierregaard 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It may be able to tolerate some habitat fragmentation, having recently been re-discovered in the fragmented Atlantic forest of Brazil, with a home range size considerably smaller than the previously expected minimum range size (Araújo et al. 2015)

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):18
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a severe problem, with many old records from now deforested parts of the Chocó region in north-west Colombia (Bierregaard 1994). Similarly extensive deforestation in parts of its Central American range suggest that local contractions of range or serious declines in population have already occurred (Bierregaard 1994). It presumably also suffers from competition with humans for prey (Galetti et al. 1997b), and it may be shot by hunters (R. Phillips in litt. 2016); with its large size and low population densities making it particularly vulnerable to hunting (Bierregaard 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Raptor education is taking place in Belize through various organizations (R. Phillips in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey and attempt to estimate population density and global population. Conduct research into genetic variability in the species, and factors that could affect species health (R. Muñiz López in litt. 2016). Organise educational campaigns to reduce hunting pressure. Study its ability to persist in fragmented and degraded habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Morphnus guianensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22695991A118209977. . Downloaded on 18 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided