Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buteo ventralis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Buteo ventralis
Species Authority: Gould, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-tailed Hawk
Spanish Aguilucho Cola Colorada, Busardo Patagón
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 45-60 cm medium-sized hawk. Polymorphic, with pale and dark morphs. Long square-tipped wings with kinked trailing edges and medium-length tail (Bierregaard et al. 2015). Voice Only description a harsh drawn-out "kee-ahrr".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Imberti, I., Figueroa, R., Jiménez, J., Rivas-Fuenzalida, T., Norambuena, H., Medel, J. & Raimilla, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mansur, E., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species is considered to be Vulnerable owing to its small population (<1,000 mature individuals). Evidence of continuing declines would make the species eligible for classification as Endangered and information demonstrating a population greater than 1,000 mature individuals with a stable population trend would warrant downlisting to Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the lower Andes of Patagonia in southern Chile and Argentina, where it is rare, occurring at naturally low densities. No data is available regarding numbers or densities, and there is no firm evidence of a decline, but its habitat has suffered extensive degradation and some authorities consider that the total population is unlikely to exceed 1,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Further information is required regarding population size, trends and other potential or existing threats. Increased knowledge of identification features may generate more records of this species.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:537000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population is placed in the band 250-999 mature individuals, equating to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable despite the fact that the destruction of its habitat is ongoing.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:250-999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the ecotone between Nothofagus forest and steppe grassland from sea level to at least 1,200 m and locally to 1,500 m (H. Norambuena et al. in litt. 2013, Bierregaard et al. 2015). Feeds predominantly on mammals and birds (Bierregaard et al. 2015). Shows preference for areas with southern beech and Chile pine Araucaria araucana but also occurs in parkland, tree-lined fields, open coastal grassland and Patagonian upland brush-steppe (Bierregaard et al. 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):9.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat has been negatively affected by logging and overgrazing since the introduction of sheep and cattle (S. Imberti in litt. 2003). Suitable habitat has been lost to Pinus and Eucalyptus plantations (H. Norambuena et al. in litt. 2013). The species is persecuted due to its habit of apparently feeding on poultry (Rivas-Fuenzalida et al. 2011, H. Norambuena et al. in litt. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Survey to obtain an accurate population estimate and monitor trends. Clarify threats. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against the effects of logging and overgrazing.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Buteo ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22695936A83526217. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided