Spilornis elgini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Spilornis elgini
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Serpent-eagle, Andaman Serpent-Eagle, Andaman Serpent Eagle, Dark Serpent-eagle
Spanish Culebrera de Andamán
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This species has a small, but not severely fragmented range, in which it is thought to be quite common, but may have a very small population with an unknown subpopulation structure. The forests of the interior of the Andaman Islands are coming under increasing pressure from agriculture and development schemes and this species is likely to decline concurrently. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Spilornis elgini is endemic to South Andaman island, India, where it has been considered common (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species's population is preliminarily estimated to number 1,000-5,000 mature individuals, pending further research. This is roughly equivalent to 1,500-7,500 individuals in total.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however; the species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat degradation and hunting.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000-5000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in the rainforests of the interior of the islands. It appears to be ecologically separated from Crested Serpent-eagle S. cheela, which inhabits coastal forests on the same island.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 12.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although forest remains extensive on the Andamans, loss and fragmentation of cover continues and is perhaps accelerating. The human population on larger islands is rising rapidly and habitat is consequently under mounting pressure from agriculture, grazing and logging. Hunting is also apparently common on the islands and may affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range. Investigate its abundance in forest at different levels of perturbation. Protect significant areas of intact interior forest in the Andaman islands. Quantify the impact of hunting on populations. Conduct awareness campaigns involving local residents to engender pride in the species and prevent hunting.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Spilornis elgini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22695323A37846760. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided