|Scientific Name:||Icthyophaga ichthyaetus (Horsfield, 1821)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Icthyophaga (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously spelled Ichthyophaga.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Davidson, P. & Naoroji, R.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Ashpole, J, Westrip, J.|
Although widespread, this species is now only locally common and may have a moderately small population, which is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to habitat degradation, pollution and over-fishing. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing under criteria A2cd+3cd+4cd;C1+2a(i).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Icthyophagus icthyaetus occurs in India (widespread and locally frequent in the north-east, scarce and local in the peninsula, though there has been a potentially rapid decline in recent years in some areas [Choudhury 2012]), Nepal (now rare and local, mainly below 250 m), Sri Lanka (rare in the dry lowlands), Bangladesh (widely distributed but uncommon and local), Myanmar (rare to scarce resident), Philippines (formerly quite common in the north and east, now rare and apparently declining), Thailand (formerly a widespread resident, now absent from north and centre, rare and local in the south), Laos (now rare), Vietnam (scarce in south, disappearing from north), Cambodia (scarce and declining [P. Davidson in litt. 2003]), Peninsular Malaysia (previously common, now uncommon and sparse, perhaps 40 pairs remaining), east Malaysia, Singapore (scarce), Brunei (scarce), and the Greater Sundas and Sulawesi, Indonesia (widely distributed but uncommon in Sumatra and Borneo, and now very rare in Java) (Collar et al. 2000). Although widely distributed, the species is local and declining in most parts of its range through loss of forested wetlands. However, historical and even recent records are difficult to interpret, in South-East Asia at least, due to identification difficulties between this species and Lesser Fish-eagle I. humilis.|
Native:Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species's global population is preliminarily estimated at 10,000-100,000 mature individuals on the basis that it may not exceed a five-figure total. This estimate equates to 15,000-150,000 individuals in total.|
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat degradation and levels of pollution and over-fishing.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found near slow-moving rivers and streams, lakes, reservoirs and tidal lagoons in wooded country, usually in lowlands but ascending locally to 1,525 m. Research into the breeding behaviour of this species at Lake Tonle Sap, Cambodia has shown that it may depend on taller trees with a more open canopy to nest in, that are found near to areas of permanent water (Tingay et al. 2012). The population at Lake Tonle Sap also appears to use water snakes as a food source, as well as fish (Tingay et al. 2012).|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||17.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The most pertinent threats are the loss of undisturbed wetlands, over-fishing, siltation, pollution and persecution. There are also reports that this species may be deliberately targeted by poachers for meat (Choudhury 2012). The construction of dams on the Mekong River has potential for the deposition of large amounts of mercury into the wetland area of Lake Tonle Sap as well as negative implications for the flood regime of the area and the Fish-eagle population there (Tingay et al. 2012). The population at Lake Tonle Sap also appears to feed on water snakes and so the unsustainable harvest of water snakes may have a large impact on this species, at least at this locality (Tingay et al. 2012).|
Conservation Actions UnderwayNesting surveys have taken place since 2005 at Prek Toal Ramsar Site (see Visal and Mahood 2015).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to reveal important areas and regularly monitor at various sites throughout its range. Protect forest in areas known to be important to the species. Conduct awareness campaigns involving local residents to engender pride in the species and encourage better care of wetland habitats.
|Amended reason:||Edited Geographic Range, Habitats and Ecology, Threats and Conservation Actions Information text. Added a reference, threat and a Facilitator/Compiler.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Icthyophaga ichthyaetus (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22695163A116996769.Downloaded on 26 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|