Pernis ptilorhynchus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Pernis ptilorhynchus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Honey-buzzard, Crested Honey Buzzard
Pernis ptilorhyncus
Pernis ptilorynchus ptilorynchus Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Pernis ptilorhynchus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as P. ptilorhyncus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-11-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Ashpole, J
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over 10 years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in 10 years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Russian Federation; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Thailand; Timor-Leste; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
Egypt; Hong Kong; Israel; Jordan; Macao; Mongolia; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Turkey; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Present - origin uncertain:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7990000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number c.100,000-1,000,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees et al. 2001), while national population estimates include: c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in China; < c.100 breeding pairs, c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Taiwan; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Korea; c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Behaviour Birds in the northern part of its range are migratory, arriving at breeding grounds in April and May and leaving again between August and October. Further south the species is sedentary (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It migrates by flapping as well as soaring, enabling it to cross expanses of water. Small groups generally form on migration, but otherwise the species is generally seen singly or in pairs (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Habitat It inhabits woodland of various climatic types, preferring broad-leaved forests; it is recorded up to 1,800 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Diet Bees and wasps (usually larvae) form the main part of its diet (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Breeding site The nest is built in the fork of a tree (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Management information The species requires forest, although not necessarily old growth: it has been recorded to move back into irrigated forest plantations in Pakistan (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 11.8
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is very highly vulnerable to the effects of potential wind energy development (Strix 2012).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Pernis ptilorhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22694995A79926664. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided