|Scientific Name:||Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas, 1769)|
Lunda cirrhata AERC TAC (2003)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Canada; Japan; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); United States
Present - origin uncertain:Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.3,500,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1996), while national population sizes have been estimated at < c.100 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 wintering individuals in Japan and c.10,000-1 million breeding pairs c.1,000-10,000 wintering individuals in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Fratercula cirrhata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22694934A93478422.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|