||Common White Tern, Fairy Tern, Common White-Tern, Angel Tern, White Tem, White Tern
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2004 – Least Concern (LC) –
- 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc) –
|Range Description:||The Common White Tern has a distribution across the tropics of the world, being found year-round on islands in the south Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean, and the western and central Pacific. It is also a seasonal visitor to islands in the south-central and eastern Pacific off the coast of Mexico1.
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bangladesh; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Chile; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Pitcairn; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
Bermuda; Christmas Island; Panama
Present - origin uncertain:
French Southern Territories; Madagascar; Philippines; Timor-Leste
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1800|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||50|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|