Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stercorarius longicaudus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES STERCORARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Stercorarius longicaudus
Species Authority: Vieillot, 1819
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Jaeger, Long-tailed Skua
French Labbe à longue queue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Calvert, R., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species breeds in the high Arctic of Eurasia and North America, and has a circumpolar winter distribution in the Southern Oceans (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Australia; Austria; Barbados; Belgium; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Cuba; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominica; Ecuador; Egypt; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Greenland; Guatemala; Hungary; Iceland; Indonesia; Israel; Italy; Japan; Latvia; Malaysia; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Norway; Palau; Peru; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Solomon Islands; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States; Vanuatu
Vagrant:
Angola (Angola); Aruba; Bahamas; Belarus; Belize; Bermuda; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Costa Rica; Croatia; Dominican Republic; Fiji; Germany; Greece; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Hong Kong; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Jamaica; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Liberia; Malta; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; Nigeria; Oman; Panama; Portugal; Qatar; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Togo; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number c.12,000-78,000 breeding pairs, equating to c.36,000-234,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 5-24% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is c.150,000-5,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed. National population sizes have been estimated at < c.1,000 individuals on migration in Taiwan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is marine and highly pelagic, rarely occuring within sight of land except when breeding. It feeds mainly on lemmings during the summer but will also take shrews, many insects, berries and small birds when microtines are scarce. Its winter diet is largely unknown, but probably includes marine insects and fish with some scavenging and kleptoparasitism. Breeding begins in June with birds widely scattered over the Arctic and subarctic or montane tundra, up to 1300 m in Scandinavia. It is highly territorial (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Stercorarius longicaudus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided