Map_thumbnail_large_font

Catharacta chilensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES STERCORARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Catharacta chilensis
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Skua
Synonym(s):
Stercorarius chilensis (Bonaparte, 1857)
Taxonomic Notes: We accept the view in Chu et al. (2009) that Catharacta is best merged in Stercorarius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J. & Harding, M.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This predatory species ranges from central Peru round Tierra del Fuego to north Argentina, breeding from central Chile to the southern tip of Argentina (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile; Peru
Vagrant:
Antarctica; Brazil; Ecuador; Uruguay
Present - origin uncertain:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Chilean Skua is a marine species occurring especially in channels and straits of coastal South America. It breeds on islands and remote mainland coastal areas. Breeding begins in November, with individuals forming colonies of high densities (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Catharacta chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided