|Scientific Name:||Glareola maldivarum Forster, 1795|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||There is evidence to suggest that the European population (200,000-510,000 pairs, occupying 50-74% of the global breeding range) has declined by up to 30% over ten years (three generations), but this may reflect shifts in breeding populations, populations in Asia are not thought to be declining and wintering populations in Africa appear to be increasing.|
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Maldives; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Palau; Philippines; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cyprus; Egypt; Israel; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; New Zealand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In February 2004, 2.88 million birds were counted by aerial survey on 80 Mile Beach, north-western Australia, and were assumed to consistute the majority of the world population, thus a global estimate of 2.9-3 million individuals is applied here.|
Trend Justification: Although Wetlands International consider the current population trend to be unknown, it is suspected to be decreasing due to habitat loss and degradation and perhaps also hunting pressure (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Glareola maldivarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22694132A93440161.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|