Microparra capensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Jacanidae

Scientific Name: Microparra capensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Jacana
French Jacana nain
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Ethiopia; Mauritania; Sierra Leone
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3240000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour The migratory movements of this species are very little known (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It is a sedentary resident of permanent wetlands throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 1996) although some populations appear to be nomadic, appearing at ephemeral wetlands (Hockey et al. 2005) and seasonally flooded pans even after years of absence during drought (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The species breeds in territorial solitary pairs (Urban et al. 1986), the timing of breeding varying geographically in response to wet seasons and the availability of suitable habitat (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Outside of the breeding season the species can be observed singly or in loose groups of up to 20 individuals (Hockey et al. 2005). Habitat The species shows a preference for shallow water around the edges of permanent and seasonally flooded wetlands, with areas of sparse sedge (del Hoyo et al. 1996) (Rhynchosporia, Eliocharis, Cyperus and Juncus spp.) (Hockey et al. 2005), aquatic grasses (Leersia and Hemarthria spp.) (Hockey et al. 2005) and stands of floating vegetation such as water-lilies(Nymphaea and Nymphoides spp.) (Hockey et al. 2005). It inhabits lake and dam backwaters (Hockey et al. 2005), river flood-plains (e.g. Okavango Delta) (del Hoyo et al. 1996), swampy river edges, pans, coastal lagoons (Natal, South Africa) (Urban et al. 1986), grassy swamps (Hayman et al. 1986) and sometimes small ponds (Urban et al. 1986), although it generally avoids shorelines with firm substrates (Urban et al. 1986). Diet The diet of this species consists predominantly of insects, although it may take small pieces of aquatic vegetation (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996) and seeds (Hayman et al. 1986). Breeding site The nest is a small floating platform of aquatic vegetation positioned on shallow water (Urban et al. 1986, del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Microparra capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693536A38793501. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided