Map_thumbnail_large_font

Steganopus tricolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Scolopacidae

Scientific Name: Steganopus tricolor
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Wilson's Phalarope
French Phalarope de Wilson
Synonym(s):
Phalaropus tricolor SACC (2005)
Phalaropus tricolor AERC TAC (2003)
Phalaropus tricolor tricolor Stotz et al. (1996)
Phalaropus tricolor tricolor Turbott (1990)
Phalaropus tricolor tricolor AOU checklist (1998 + supplements)
Phalaropus tricolor tricolor Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Suriname; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:
Anguilla; Antarctica; Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; Bahamas; Belgium; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Bulgaria; Cayman Islands; Côte d'Ivoire; Curaçao; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Estonia; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Latvia; Martinique; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Oman; Portugal; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Spain; Sweden; Trinidad and Tobago; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:9270000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Steganopus tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693472A93409634. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided