|Scientific Name:||Calidris acuminata|
|Species Authority:||(Horsfield, 1821)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Calidris cooperi was described by Baird in 1858 based on a specimen collected on Long Island, New York, USA in May 1833 (Cox 1990b). There is a possible Australian record of a bird captured at Stockton, New South Wales, Australia, in March 1981 (Cox 1990a), but studies of the type suggest that the form is of hybrid origin, Curlew Sandpiper C. ferruginea and Sharp-tailed Sandpiper C. acuminata (Cox 1990b).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Australia; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Fiji; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu
Vagrant:Austria; Belgium; Bermuda; Bulgaria; Canada; Denmark; Ecuador; Finland; France; Germany; India; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mongolia; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Thailand; United Kingdom; Viet Nam; Yemen
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||349000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.160,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2006), while the population in Russia has been estimated at c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: Although Wetlands International consider the current population trend to be unknown, it is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Calidris acuminata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693414A38809220. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22693414A38809220.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|