Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calidris acuminata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES SCOLOPACIDAE

Scientific Name: Calidris acuminata
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
French Bécasseau à queue pointue
Taxonomic Notes: Calidris cooperi was described by Baird in 1858 based on a specimen collected on Long Island, New York, USA in May 1833 (Cox 1990b). There is a possible Australian record of a bird captured at Stockton, New South Wales, Australia, in March 1981 (Cox 1990a), but studies of the type suggest that the form is of hybrid origin, Curlew Sandpiper C. ferruginea and Sharp-tailed Sandpiper C. acuminata (Cox 1990b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Fiji; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Timor-Leste; Tonga; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu
Vagrant:
Austria; Belgium; Bermuda; Bulgaria; Canada; Denmark; Ecuador; Finland; France; Germany; India; Ireland; Kazakhstan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mongolia; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Thailand; United Kingdom; Viet Nam; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is estimated to number > c.160,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2006), while the population in Russia has been estimated at c.100-100,000 breeding pairs and c.50-10,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Calidris acuminata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided