|Scientific Name:||Calidris melanotos|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1819)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Calidris paramelanotos (Hayman et al.1986) was treated as a subspecies of C. melanotos following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) but is now considered a hybrid of C. melanotus and C. ferruginea following Higgins and Davies (1996).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Solomon Islands; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Antarctica; Austria; Belgium; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Ethiopia; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Faroe Islands; Fiji; Finland; France; French Polynesia; Gabon; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Greenland; Hong Kong; Hungary; Iceland; India; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Libya; Malta; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Norway; Oman; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Sao Tomé and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Slovakia; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Timor-Leste; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2230000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.25,000-100,000 individuals (Wetlands International, 2006), while national population sizes have been estimated at < c.1,000 individuals on migration in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Calidris melanotos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693408A38806727. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|