|Scientific Name:||Calidris ruficollis|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1776)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened. It is restricted to the East Asian-Australasian flyway where loss of key stopover sites in the Yellow Sea region are thought to be responsible for declines in waterbird populations. The species is thought to be declining at a rate approaching the threshold for Vulnerable under the population size reduction criterion, according to thirty years of monitoring data from around Australia and New Zealand (almost meets A2bc+3bc+4bc).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species breeds in northern and north-eastern Russia and sporadically in western and northern Alaska (U.S.A.). It winters from eastern India, Myanmar, southern China and Taiwan (China) to the Philippines, Indonesia, the Solomon Islands, Australia and New Zealand (Van Gils et al. 2013).|
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mongolia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; United States; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Belgium; Bermuda; Canada; Denmark; Fiji; Finland; France; Germany; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Marshall Islands; Mozambique; Netherlands; Norway; Peru; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sweden; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Vanuatu
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||971000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.315,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2015) of which c. 270,000 reach Australia during the non-breeding season.
Trend Justification: The overall population trend is thought to be declining, based on monitoring data from Australia and New Zealand which reported a population decline of 29% over three generations (Studds et al. in prep). Further research is needed to ascertain whether this is entirely due to a genuine global decline or whether it can partly be accounted for by a shift in the wintering range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||During the breeding season the species uses low altitude montane tundra in the subalpine belt. In the non-breeding season it mainly uses coastal and intertidal mudflats, sheltered inlets, bays and lagoons but it also uses freshwater, brackish and saltwater wetlands and occasionally sandy beaches and rocky shorelines (Van Gils et al. 2013).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is restricted to the East Asian-Australasian Flyway and habitat loss at critical stopover sites in the Yellow Sea is suspected to be the most important threat to this species. Habitat loss within the Yellow Sea region is thought to be driving waterbird population declines (Amano et al. 2010, Yang et al. 2011). Up to 65% of intertidal habitat in the Yellow Sea has been lost over the past 50 years, and habitat is currently disappearing at a rate of >1% annually since the 1980s owing to reclamation for agriculture, aquaculture, and other development (Murray et al. 2014). Hundreds of birds died as a result of pesticide applications in Western Australia (Van Gils et al. 2013).|
Conservation and Research Actions Underway
The species is classified as Near Threatened in Australia.
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Protect key stopover sites in the Yellow Sea. Continue to monitor the population. Implement research to ascertain whether the population decline reported for Australia and New Zealand represents a genuine decline or a shift in the species's wintering range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Calidris ruficollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22693383A83969564. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|