|Scientific Name:||Limnodromus scolopaceus|
|Species Authority:||(Say, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; El Salvador; Guam; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Japan; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Northern Mariana Islands; Panama; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; United States
Vagrant:Anguilla; Brunei Darussalam; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Guadeloupe; Hong Kong; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Malaysia; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Spain; Sweden; Thailand; United Kingdom; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara
Present - origin uncertain:Taiwan, Province of China
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1050000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number > c.400,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population estimates include: < c.50 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in Taiwan; < c.50 individuals on migration and < c.50 wintering individuals in Japan and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The overall population trend is uncertain (Wetlands International 2006). This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant increase over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007) Note, however, that these surveys cover less than 50% of the species's range in North America.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Limnodromus scolopaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693348A38779989. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22693348A38779989.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|