Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prosobonia leucoptera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Scolopacidae

Scientific Name: Prosobonia leucoptera
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Tahiti Sandpiper, Tahiti Sandpiper
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was known from Tahiti, French Polynesia, but it has not been recorded since a specimen was collected in 1777, and is now Extinct. Predation by introduced rats is likely to have been the primary driver.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Prosobonia leucoptera was endemic to Tahiti, in the Society Islands, French Polynesia (Pratt et al. 1987). The type was collected by Forster and painted by his son in 1773; the specimen is now in Leiden and the painting in London (Walters 1994). Another specimen, now lost, was taken in 1777 (Greenway 1967).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All that is known of the species's ecology is that Forster noted that the birds occurred along highland streams (Walters 1994).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was probably caused by introduced rats (Greenway 1967).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Prosobonia leucoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693330A93396439. . Downloaded on 29 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided