Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tringa brevipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES SCOLOPACIDAE

Scientific Name: Tringa brevipes
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1816)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-tailed Tattler, Siberian (Grey-tailed) Tattler, Gray-tailed Tattler
French Chevalier de Sibérie
Synonym(s):
Heteroscelus brevipes (Vieillot, 1816)
Tringa brevipes Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Tringa brevipes Turbott (1990)
Tringa brevipes Christidis and Boles (2008)
Tringa brevipes AOU checklist (1998 + supplements)
Taxonomic Notes: Tringa brevipes (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Heteroscelus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Iqbal, M., Jensen, A. & Verkuil, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened owing to evidence that it is undergoing a moderately rapid population decline, driven by on-going habitat loss and degradation, disturbance and hunting pressure. This assessment may prove to be conservative, however, and further data may require that the species be uplisted again in the near future. Comprehensive monitoring is therefore needed to better quantify the species's global population trend.
History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tringa brevipes breeds in north-central and north-eastern Siberia in the Putorana mountains, from the Verkhoyansk mountains and Transbaikalia east to Anadyrland, and probably in Kamchatka and the North Kuril Islands, Russia, and winters in Taiwan, southern Thailand, Malaysia and the Philippines, through Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands to Australia, with a few reaching New Zealand, Fiji and Tuvalu (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The global population was estimated to number c.44,000 individuals in 2007-2009 (Wetlands International 2014). Overall the species is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline based on regional survey data and knowledge of threats.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; China; Christmas Island; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mongolia; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Russian Federation; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Vagrant:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Southern Territories; Mauritius; Myanmar; Seychelles; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population in 2007-2009 was estimated to number c.44,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2014), which is assumed here to include c.29,500 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in May to late August in northern montane taiga and forest tundra, along rivers and streams and on the stone or pebble shorelines of lakes (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Its nest is usually a shallow depression, often on a stony riverbed, and there are usually four eggs in a clutch.  In the non-breeding season it is found on sheltered coasts with reefs and rock platforms or with intertidal mudflats, as well as shorelines with rocks, shingle, gravel or shells, often roosting in mangroves. On migration, it is predominantly coastal, but may occur at inland wetlands such as paddyfields. On its breeding grounds, it feeds mainly on insects, with its diet in the non-breeding season largely comprising crabs, along with other crustaceans, polychaetes, molluscs, insects and occasionally fish (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss and degradation of wetlands, including from pollution, reclamation, and urban and industrial expansion, as well as disturbance and hunting, form the main threats at stopover sites and on the wintering grounds (Garnett et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. This species has been the subject of surveys in various parts of its range. Action is being undertaken to alleviate pressures on a suite of migrant species that use the East Asia-Australia Flyway.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct widespread and coordinated surveys across the species's range to assess its overall population trend. Carry out awareness-raising and education activities to reduce hunting pressure where this is a problem. Work with bird-trappers to develop alternative livelihoods. Increase protected area coverage of habitat used by the species at different stages of its annual cycle. Work with governments and the private sector to reduce development pressure on coastal habitats.

Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Tringa brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided