|Scientific Name:||Actitis macularius Linnaeus, 1766|
Actitis macularia macularia Stotz et al. (1996)
Actitis macularia macularia Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994)
Tringa macularia macularia Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Greenland; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Kenya; Marshall Islands; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Senegal; Spain; Sri Lanka; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Actitis macularius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693277A93394194.Downloaded on 24 February 2018.|