|Scientific Name:||Limosa haemastica|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Barbados; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Martinique; Mexico; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:Anguilla; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cuba; Curaçao; Denmark; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Fiji; Guadeloupe; Marshall Islands; New Zealand; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part); South Africa; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:Guatemala
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Limosa haemastica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693154A93386036.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|