Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gallinago imperialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES SCOLOPACIDAE

Scientific Name: Gallinago imperialis
Species Authority: Sclater & Salvin, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Imperial Snipe
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This little-known and elusive species apparently has a small population, and in some areas it is likely to be declining owing to destruction and degradation of its páramo habitat. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened, but may be downlisted to Least Concern if it is found to be more common and widespread than is currently known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gallinago imperialis was considered extinct for over half a century, but has been found at approximately six sites in Peru since 1967, and at 12 locations in Ecuador since 1988 (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Krabbe 1992, Piersma 1996b, Krabbe et al. 1997, Williams et al. 1997). In Ecuador, it probably occurs continuously along the east and west slopes, on massifs from Carchi to Cotopaxi (Krabbe et al. 1997). In Peru, it is perhaps equally widespread on the east slope, although it apparently occurs at very low densities (4-5 displaying within 1.6 km2 of suitable ridge-top habitat) (Terborgh and Weske 1972), and known populations are small and localised (Johnsgard 1981, Krabbe 1992). Also recorded in Colombia. If the number of records and known sites continue to increase, it may be downlisted to Least Concern.

Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is preliminarily estimated to number at least 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals. This requires confirmation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs around the tree-line at 2,745-3,700 m, where it is probably largely restricted to bogs and moist elfin forest intermixed with tree-ferns and tall grass, but is also found in bamboo-fringed glades with extensive Sphagnum mosses (Krabbe 1992, Piersma 1996b).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Burning, grazing and conversion for agriculture of the páramo has negatively affected areas adjacent to the tree-line, consequently destroying and degrading its preferred habitat mosaic (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research its biology. Effectively protect remaining core areas of páramo. Search for the species in potentially suitable habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Gallinago imperialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided