Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Scolopacidae

Scientific Name: Gallinago undulata
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1783)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Snipe
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon exists in two forms: the nominate undulata occurs in two disjunct areas, one in Colombia, and the other from Venezuela through Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana to extreme north-east Brazil; the race gigantea is found in eastern Bolivia, eastern Paraguay and south-east Brazil, and probably also in Uruguay and north-east Argentina (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It occurs in Reserva Natural del Bosque Mbaracayú and Golondrina Private Nature Reserve, Paraguay (Lowen et al. 1996), and all recent records for Venezuela have been from Canaima National Park and World Heritage Site (C. Sharpe in litt. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2570000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is regarded as local and uncommon in Colombia, and is nowhere common, but its nocturnal habits and extremely secretive behaviour might exaggerate the impression of its scarcity (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  The overall population trend is decreasing, although some populations have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: the species has been found in tall vegetation in swamps and flooded grasslands, and occasionally in dry savannas (Hayman et al. 1986), from the tropical zone locally up to 2,200 m (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It apparently also occurs in degraded habitat following forest clearance (J. Mazar Barnett verbally 1998). Its diet apparently includes frogs and it may feed only at night (del Hoyo et al. 1996). In Brazil, nests have been found in September and from November to early January; nests are generally placed on a small hillock between swamps, and 2-4 eggs are laid (del Hoyo et al. 1996). The movements of this species are very poorly understood, and it appears to arrive seasonally at some sites, apparently after rain (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is reported to suffer severe hunting pressure in French Guiana, and may be hunted throughout its range, being apparently easier to shoot than some other sympatric snipes (del Hoyo et al. 1996, van Gils and Wiersma 1996), although it does not appear to be hunted in Venezuela (C. Sharpe in litt. 2003). Habitat loss is presumably a threat, at least in part of its range, as less than 5% of the Brazilian cerrado remained in a virgin state by 1988 (Cavalcanti 1988) with most of the destruction having occurred since 1960 (Collar et al. 1992).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Gallinago undulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22693121A38777504. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided