|Scientific Name:||Gallinago hardwickii (Gray, 1831)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Papua New Guinea; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Taiwan, Province of China
Vagrant:Korea, Republic of; Marshall Islands; New Zealand
Present - origin uncertain:China; Hong Kong; Northern Mariana Islands
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.25,000-100,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Gallinago hardwickii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22693078A93382638.Downloaded on 19 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|