Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Fulica cornuta
Species Authority: Bonaparte, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Horned Coot
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Babarskas, M., Benstead, P., Capper, D., Pilgrim, J., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a moderately small global population which may be declining owing to habitat degradation and hunting. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fulica cornuta is known from a few high altitude Andean lakes in south-west Bolivia (Oruro in 1903, Potosí), north Chile (Tarapacá, Antofagasta, Atacama), and north-west Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca in 1918, Tucumán, San Juan) (Haene and Montañez 1996). Large concentrations have been recorded only occasionally, most notably 8,988 in the Vilama and Pululos area of Argentina in October 1995 (TWSG News 9 1996: 34-39), and 2,800 birds on Laguna Pelada, Bolivia, in November 1989 (Cabot and Serrano 1982). It normally occurs at low densities, with 1-10 nesting pairs at most sites, and up to 70-90 at a few (Taylor 1996, TWSG News 9 1996: 34-39). The Chilean population is estimated at 620 birds (Glade 1988), and Bolivia seems to hold a healthy population (Rocha and Quiroga 1996). The global population is likely to be in the range of 10,000-19,999 individuals. There is no definite evidence of a recent decline (Taylor 1996), but local populations are believed to fluctuate greatly between periods of drought and inundation.

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 204000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 5200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A total of 8,988 individuals were counted in Argentina in 1995, 2,800 in Bolivia in 1982 and 620 are estimated in Chile. The total is probabaly in the range of 10,000-19,999 individuals, and probably fluctuates greatly. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high altitude Andean lakes, with dense submerged aquatic plants, primarily at 3,000-5,200 m but as low as 2,000 m in harsh weather.

Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its fresh and brackish lakes are susceptible to contamination and vegetation trampling by cattle, and water is pumped from some to coastal towns and mines. It also suffers from hunting, egg-harvesting, and some predation by Andean Gull Larus serranus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Laguna Pelada has some protection.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Research threats. Carry out population census and continue to regularly monitor the population.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Fulica cornuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22692946A37908052. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided