||Makira Moorhen, San Cristobal Moorhen, Makira Woodhen, San Cristobal Mountain Rail
Edithornis silvestris Mayr, 1933
Gallinula silvestris (Mayr, 1933)
Gallinula sylvestris (Mayr, 1933) [orth. error in Collar and Andrew (1988)]
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Pareudiastes silvestris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Gallinula.
||27 cm. Medium-sized, almost tail-less, flightless rail. Black plumage with bluish gloss on head and neck and brown wash to mantle and wings. Red legs and bill. Blue-grey frontal shield. Similar spp. Spotless Crake Porzana tabuensis much smaller and has black bill. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio has white undertail-coverts and frontal shield concolorous with bill. Rufous-tailed Water-hen Amaurornis moluccanus has dull greenish bare parts and rusty vent. Voice Unknown. In 2004, calls thought possibly to belong to this species were reported. They were of a cat-like meowing sound mealowl, high in pitch, reptitive, continuous and dropping at the end. Hints Search remote areas with the aid of local hunters.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Collins, C., Diamond, J., Dutson, G., Filardi, C., Harker, C., James, R., Waihuru, J. & Wilson, T.
||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J., Stattersfield, A., Martin, R & Ashpole, J
This species has not been recorded since 1953 despite recent surveys lasting several weeks, and hunters no longer report the species in areas close to the type locality from where it was known to hunters in 1974. It is likely to have declined as a result of depredation by introduced mammalian predators. However, it cannot be presumed to have gone Extinct because there have been recent credible reports, and further surveys are needed in the Wainoni hills and in the swamps of north Makira. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2013 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 2008 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR) –
- 1988 – Threatened (T) –
|Range Description:||Pareudiastes silvestris is known only from the type-specimen collected in 1929, and a subsequent observation of one in 1953 on Makira (= San Cristobal), Solomon Islands. The 1929 collectors failed to secure more specimens and concluded that the species was already rare (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). In 1953, it was reported to be well-known to guides from Ghoghe village and to be not uncommon (Cain and Galbraith 1956). Hunters in hill villages close to the type locality reported it in 1974, but not in 1990 or subsequently (J. M. Diamond in litt. 1987, Lees 1991, Buckingham et al. 1995, R. James verbally 1998, J. Waihuru verbally 1998, Danielsen et al. 2010). Several weeks have been spent surveying this area without any evidence of the species's survival (Buckingham et al. 1995, R. James verbally 1998), but two unconfirmed reports of birds caught by dogs, in 2001, 2002 and most recently 2005, suggest it may still be extant (R. James in litt. 2003, 2011). Furthermore, unidentified calls heard in 2004 were reported to belong to this species by local people who claimed to see it rarely, while apparently credible reports from the western part of the island in 2008 indicated that villagers were familiar with the species but did not encounter it regularly (C. Collins in litt. 2008). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|