||Cyanolimnas cerverai Barbour & Peters, 1927
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||29 cm. Medium-sized, moderately long-billed, blue-and-brown rail. Brown upperparts, slate grey underparts with grey hindflanks, white or buffy undertail and white throat, short white supercilium, red eye, yellow bill with red base, and orange legs (A. Kirkconnell in litt. 2012). Very short wings and virtually flightless. Similar spp. Spotted Rail Pardirallus maculatus is heavily spotted. Voice Unknown. Vocalisations previously ascribed to this species ("a bouncing call cutucutu-cutucutu-cutucutu") is now known to belong to Spotted Rail (A. Kirkconnell in litt. 2009). A Limpkin Aramus guarauna-like kuvk kuck is described by Bond (1979).
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Abreu, E., Kirkconnell, A. & Mitchell, A.
||Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D., Martin, R, Ashpole, J & Wheatley, H.
This species is classified as Critically Endangered as the population, which is confined to a single area, is now thought to be extremely small and is undergoing continued decline, possibly due to the effect of invasive species. It is undoubtedly highly threatened and in need of urgent conservation action to investigate and halt this decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2015 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2013 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2010 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2008 – Endangered (EN)
- 2004 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||This species occurs away from the coast and more commonly on the western side (A. Mitchell in litt. 2016) of the 4,500 km2 Zapata swamp, south-west Cuba. Four individuals were collected near Santo Tomás in 1927, and the species was found easily in 1931. There were no subsequent records until the 1970s, when its voice was thought to have been recorded and birds were found in the south-east of Laguna del Tesoro. There are also records from Peralta, within the Zapata swamp (A. Kirkconnell in litt. 2007) and La Turba in November 2014 (A. Mitchell in litt. 2014). It may occur elsewhere within the swamp (A. Mitchell in litt. 1998), and was formerly even more widespread, with fossil bones found in cave deposits in Havana, Pinar del Río, on the Isla de la Juventud (Olson 1974, Garrido 1985, E. Abreu in litt. 1999), and Sancti Spiritus (W. Suárez per A. Kirkconnell in litt. 2012). It is now thought to have an extremely small population given the paucity of recent records and threats to the species, with anecdotal evidence suggesting a significant decline since the year 2000 (A. Kirkconnell in litt. 2009, A. Mitchell in litt. 2009). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1300|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|